I’m really not a music writer, but I was inspired to write about my favorite releases this year so far. All of these albums made me feel something, and I guess that deserves to be shared. Maybe you’ll discover some new favorites too.
Take the Corners Gently - Steady Holiday
Released in January, this remains my favorite album of 2021. I only just discovered Steady Holiday this year, and I was left wondering how we didn’t meet sooner. The songs on this album are wispy, nothing at all strenuous for her voice, which tends toward a little fragility. That’s a good thing because she still imbues them with aching emotion. She fuses softness with verve.
This album could easily be the soundtrack to a coming of age movie, especially Living Life with its big drums. Candles is about gun violence, but the haunting melody and her fluttering vocals make me think of ghosts. My favorite is Tangerine, which reminds me of a Tim Burton movie. It seems to twist. White Walls opens the album and I love it so much, because of the instrumentals and resonance of the lyrics: I set a low bar, keep excuses on the tip of my tongue / I do the same thing every time expecting new results.
Collapsed in Sunbeams - Arlo Parks
What a vividly evocative title. Gorgeous, just gorgeous and interspersed with poetry. Her voice glides on Hurt with its mesmerizing hook. This album is embedded with lyricism and soulfulness. These are songs of pain and vulnerability that get a bit heavy, like in Black Dog. It’s about the alienating despair of depression: It’s so cruel / what your mind can do for no reason. Her approach to these subjects is gentle, as she assures us that we are not alone in our pain, like in Hope. There’s a lot of honesty and heartbreak too. Eugene tells a story of unrequited love while Green Eyes is about a relationship that couldn’t last because of homophobia: Of course I know why we lasted two months / Could not hold my hand in public / Felt their eyes judgin' our love and beggin' for blood / I could never blame you darlin.'
Forever Only Idaho - Harrison Lemke
Harrison is one of the funniest people online, with a dry humor. Naturally his songwriting skills are killer, too. This album captures the malaise of small towns, the feeling of discontent that clings to the people who never leave and those that do, the specter of failed dreams. It’s not a depressing album though, even if you too are a disaffected 30 year old with a day job! Idaho looks like the desert of Paris, Texas (1984). The Loveless (1981) is another good companion film for its small town hypocrisy disguised as respectability and a sense of aimlessness. Faves: Visit Beautiful Coeur d’Alene, Hayden Hello, Local Business, and The Old Band.
Lilac - IU
Springtime’s album. From the breezy and playful to grandiose ballads. It has just about everything, a magical and cohesive sound. I liked this write-up of the lead single: “Like the “misty dream” and the falling lilac petals she sings of, IU’s timbre echoes the transient quality of memories.” Another excellent review. Faves: Ah puh, Coin, Hi Spring Bye, Flu, My sea, and Epilogue.
Bambi - Baekhyun
My best friend released this EP just before he went off to war. A fitting farewell.
Fall in love slowly / love is melody in Love Scene describe the songs here. This one is my favorite. Baekhyun doesn’t ever stray out of his lower register and keeps things hushed. He unleashes shattering high notes and falsetto on the others, like ‘90s R&B treasure All I Got. His voice pulsates with desire on the mature, full bodied title Bambi. This album has the slick brooding of his 2019 debut City Lights and is Baekhyun at his most sophisticated. There’s glimmers of fun with the whimsical sounding Amusement Park and another fave, Privacy (You make me feel so damn cozy is unbelievably cute. Baekhyun is extremely skilled at balancing cuteness and allure). Things get weighty again on Cry for Love, which is just staggering.
timeabout, - Yukika
The city pop empress released her first mini album after last year’s triumphant Soul Lady. Listening to Yukika makes me feel like I’m in a liminal space. Her songs glitter. They’re dreamscapes filled with stars and neon. Her light, airy voice is so well suited to them. The brevity of this EP works in favor of the time travel theme because it feels like this story is only beginning. Title track Insomnia opts for a simple and sleek sound that still shimmers with effervescence. It’s paired with a pristine music video that is purely Kika’s glowing aesthetic. Lovemonth is elite pop! Secret is my personal fave, I love its echo-y quality and the video game sound effects. Pung! is also stellar. I can’t wait to hear more from this pretty girl.
Guess Who - ITZY
Let me start off by saying In the morning isn’t for everyone. You need taste to love this. That said, I do understand why it and ITZY’s noise music in general is polarizing. K-netz complained that the song is tacky and JYP shouldn’t write their songs anymore, which is fair. Lyrically, it’s a mess: “We do it like a mafia.” However, I liked it immediately even though the b-sides are better. It has these little quirks, like Ryujin’s laugh, that just work. As usual, the girls totally pull it off. The choreo is once again intricately sharp, displaying their strength and power. The people who accuse Lia of being a weak/lazy dancer will be dealt with, but she’s improved a lot.
Yeji in particular shines on Sorry Not Sorry and it has brilliant moments even if it’s not a favorite. I also don’t care for Wild Wild West, which sounds like a holdover from Not Shy. I am obsessed with Lia’s “Anything girls?” on it though. I would die for her <3
Kidding Me is the definitive ITZY attitude. It’s daring and edgy like ITM but without the playfulness. I wasn’t a fan of the beat drop at first, but it grew on me. It’s also got this jaggedness that I just adore. Shoot! remains my fave forever, containing legendary lyrics: Ryu’s Don’t be silly babe / do not break my heart; Yuna’s Boy you gotta move!; and Hmm that’s what I do / I know that’s like a fool yeah / but that’s what I do by Goddessryeong. Its slyness is similar to Kidding Me. Tennis is also very sweet, a much breezier sound that I want more of. I would like them to embrace a less aggressive concept someday.
Most k-pop acts bore me because they all sound alike (especially the male rappers) but ITZY have such distinct vocal colors. Their singing, rapping, and harmonizing are consistently impressive.
Wink - Chai
Another discovery for me this year. This album plunges you into a cartoon world with flying donuts (Donuts Mind if I Do) and long banquet tables covered in food. Food is a core part of Chai’s philosophy, because they dispel negative connotations associated with women who love to eat. Their vision is uninhibited joy and it’s everywhere on this album. Even Action, written in response to the worldwide protests against police brutality last year, maintains an optimistic outlook.
The band rejects the concept of kawaii, but they prove that kitschy pastel can reveal depth and still be positive. Most of the songs are frenetic, but the quieter moments draw you into a dreamy atmosphere: It’s Vitamin C, In Pink, and Karaage. Chai also celebrate physical “flaws” on Maybe Chocolate Chips. I share their love for the color pink and wholeheartedly agree that pink is the color of the future.
Jubilee - Japanese Breakfast
This is the best album of the year so far. I love its elegance and moodiness. From the opener Paprika to the very last, I’m just hooked. There are no skips. I really don’t know what else to say about it. Faves: Be Sweet, Kokomo, IN, Slide Tackle, and Posing in Bondage (an unexpected fave, slow & sensuous). In Hell also has the lyrics that refuse to leave my head: Hell is finding someone to love and I can’t have you. She really just wrote that! (I added this song to my Van Johnson playlist for that lyric alone </3).
Don’t Fight the Feeling - EXO
Chen and Suho are dearly missed on this mini, just as Xiumin and D.O were on 2019’s Obsession (another song on my Van playlist). But Xiumin, D.O, and Lay, who hasn’t appeared on an EXO project in 107 years, do make up for it. I could not stop cheesin’ when I heard him on each track.
To the casual listener, this EP isn’t that special. But it doesn’t have to be. EXO are undeniably one of k-pop’s most formidable acts; they’ve got nothing more to prove. Their only competition is themselves even this far into their career. There’s no glamour on DFTF, none of their typical extravagance, and that’s why I like it. They’re just having fun on this breezy summer record! It’s a call back to Power, my favorite title and era. No matter is so groovy, a shot of endorphins. I also love the uncloying sweetness of Just as usual.
What is typical of EXO and abundant on this album is their kinetic harmony. Even when they’re not a full group, they sound as strong as ever. I hope I get to see all nine members at their special reunion concert in Lee Sooman’s backyard ten years from now.
Call Me if You Get Lost - Tyler the Creator
Tyler, like me, is an idiot who was born in 1991. I used to find him violently obnoxious, but he endeared himself to me with his silly little vines. He also replied to me once on twitter years ago (the start of our courtship)?
The visuals for this album are like a Wes Anderson movie. It’s a celebration of boundless adventure seeking; a passport to thrills and wonder. I’m glad Tyler has mellowed out a bit. I wish I could avoid his vulgarity, which is hard to do on bangers like Corso and others. Maybe he’ll have his ‘come to Christ’ moment like Kanye? :D WUSYANAME is my favorite and way too short, so vibey. My other faves are Hot Wind Blows and Runitup. Then there’s the lush tranquility of Sweet, which blooms with the tenderness found on his Flower Boy and IGOR. It’s like diving into marshmallow clouds or floating in water while being warmed by the sun.
Empathy - D.O
Highly anticipated solo from one of EXO’s main vocalists. There’s a lot to be said about their respective styles and how each of them contributes to the group’s incomparable sound. Of the trio which includes Chen and Baekhyun, D.O has always been the velvety voiced one. He distinguishes himself as a soloist while still reminding us of his EXO roots.
Lead single Rose is a cheery delight and there’s even an English version. D.O’s not a native speaker which makes his grasp of the language all the more impressive; ditto on the Spanish Si Fueras Mia. He’s a future Oscar winner singing in three different languages on this EP. And the lyrics on Rose are adorable: I may not have a fancy car / but I fancy you. It’s a simple debut that needs no gloss or ornamentation and it brims with sincerity. I’m in love with his voice on every track. My favorite is I’m Fine. Then there’s Dad, which is so emotional and makes me think of my own. Empathy is comfort tinged with wistful longing. I’m so happy D.O gifted it to us.
From the ‘80s vault: Walk The Dinosaur by Was (Not Was).
Infinite thanks to The Mitchells vs The Machines for introducing me to this song when a snippet of it played in the movie. The video is not real.
The song also has the greatest lyrics, to me: The sun was spittin’ fire / the sky was blue as ice / I felt a little tired / so I watched Miami Vice!